@MEC Centre 307 P. Tuazon Blvd. cor. 21st Ave. Cubao, Quezon City, 1109 Philippines

MEC Logo

Updated as of 07 December 2020

 

MEC Networks Corporation, its subsidiaries, and affiliates (“MEC“, “we“, “us” or “our”), being the Personal Information Controller (PIC), is committed to the protection of privacy of any individual (“Data Subjects”) as well as the confidentiality of personal data which you may provide to MEC or which MEC may collect from you (collectively, “Personal Data”), pursuant to Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the implementing rules, regulations, and issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

 

Kindly read this Notice carefully to understand how we treat Personal Data. We reserve the right to update this Notice at any time to reflect any change(s) in the law and/or our internal standards. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website (www.mec.ph).

Personal Data That We Collect and Process

In connection with your accounts and transactions with us, we would be needing to collect some of your Personal Data such as the following:

Any additional Personal Data that you may provide through your correspondence(s) with MEC shall also be considered and treated as Personal Data.

Personal Data Collection Methods

We may collect your Personal Data either via MEC online portals or thru any paper-based forms. Below are just some of the avenues:

Where personal data is submitted by you on behalf of another individual or concerns another individual other than yourself (or, in the case of situations where you, as a representative of your company or organization, are submitting the personal data of individuals as part of the disclosures by the company or organization to us), you represent and warrant to us that all the necessary consents have been obtained from the relevant individuals and that you have retained proof of these consents, such proof to be provided to us upon our request.

What We Do with Personal Data

Upon receiving your accomplished forms, MEC may use any or all of the Personal Data for business coordination such as the below activities (but not limited to):

Retention of Personal Data

MEC shall retain and secure all Personal Data for as long as necessary for legitimate business purposes.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose and share personal data under the custody of the company on a need-to-know basis with lawful purpose to:

Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Data

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data, including the right to be informed of the processing of your Personal Data, to object to such processing, to access and correct your Personal Data, to request the deletion thereof, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of your rights as Data Subject.

 

You may send us an e-mail at dpo@mec.ph to request access to, correct, and/or delete any Personal Data that you have provided to us. Please be advised, however, that if you ask us to delete, stop collecting, using, disclosing, or if you refuse to provide your Personal Data accurately, it could potentially restrict or totally prevent MEC’s ability to execute your transaction with us.

 

Also, we may not accommodate a request to correct and/or delete your Personal Data, if we believe that it will affect MEC’s right to collect payments for any ordered and/or delivered goods, products, and services, or if it will violate any law or legal requirement.

Security of Personal Data

We have implemented technical, organizational, and physical measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of Personal Data that will secure such from unauthorized destruction, access, alteration, disclosure, fraudulent use, and/or any other unlawful processing, as well as other natural and human dangers.

Contact Information

Should you have any questions and/or concerns regarding this Notice, MEC’s use of your Personal Data, or your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, please do not hesitate to contact the MEC Data Protection Officer at the following: dpo@mec.ph and (+632) 84226888.